Conference

Programme

Time
Session


09:00 - 20:00
 

Delegates Registration
At Baku Congress Centre
Narimanov district, Tebriz 130 Baku Kongres Merkezi

12:00 - 21:00

Setting Up Conference Exhibitions by National Scout Organizations and Partner Organizations

16:00 - 17:30

Welcome the World  Reception

17:30 - 18:30

Scout's Own


19:00

The opening of the scout photo exhibition in the Baku downtown

*Dinner not provided*

Time
Session


08:00 - 14:00

Delegates Registration
At Baku Congress Centre
Narimanov district, Tebriz 130 Baku Kongres Merkezi

09:00 - 10:30

Regional meetings

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 - 12:30

Regional meetings (cont.)

11:00 - 12:30

Training for delegation representatives on the use of the use of the e-voting system

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch




14:00 - 15:30

 

Opening session

Appointment of
Tellers & Resolutions
Committee

Report from WSC Chairperson & Secretary General WOSM
on the 2014-2017 Triennium
 

15:30 - 16:00

Coffee Break

16:00 - 16.15


16:15 - 16:30


16:30 - 18:30

Welcoming new WOSM members


13th World Scout Youth Forum (Azerbaijan, 2017) - report


World Scouting Showcase
(in breakout sessions)


18:30

Opening ceremony
Dinner as part of Opening ceremony
at Baku Congress Centre

21:30

Return to hotels

Time
Session


08:45 - 09:00

PLENARY SESSION

Meditation

09:00 - 09:05

Announcements

09:05 - 09:15


09:15 - 09:30



09:30 - 10:45

 

23rd World Scout Jamboree (Japan 2015) - report


Financial report


Breakout sessions
on Draft Resolutions, Constitutional Amendments
and other key topics

10:45 - 11:15

Coffee break

11:15 - 12:30

Breakout sessions
on Draft Resolutions, Constitutional Amendments
and other key topics

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch

14:00

World Scout Committee's recommended deadline for submitting amendments  to Constitutional amendments

14:00 - 14:15


14:15 - 15:30

Vision 2023: Progress report


Breakout sessions on the draft objectives for the WOSM Triennial Plan 2017-2020

15:30 - 16:00

Coffee break


16:00 - 17:30


17:30 - 18:30

Presentation by candidates for election to World Scout Committee 2017-2020


Meet the WSC candidates


19:00

International evening

Dinner as part of international evening

21:30

Return to hotels

Time
Session


08:45 - 09:00

PLENARY SESSION

Meditation

09:00 - 09:05

Announcements

09:05 - 09:35


09:35 - 09:45


09:45 - 10:00


10:00 - 10:15


10:15 - 10:30

Presentations by candidates to host 25th World Scout Jamboree, 2023


Joint report from WOSM and WAGGGS


15th World Scout Moot - Iceland 2017


Kandersteg International Scout Centre update


2nd WSEC (Kandersteg 2017) report

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee break



11:00 - 10:20
 


11:20 - 12:30

PLENARY SESSION

World Scout Foundation report

Messengers of Peace


MoP project presentations (in breakouts)

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch

 

14:00 - 15:30

 

PLENARY SESSION

Constitutional Amendments

Membership application referred  to the 2017 World Scout Conference

15:30 - 16:00

Coffee break



16:00 - 17:30
 


17:00 - 17:15


17:15 - 17:30

PLENARY SESSION

Vote on invitations to host the 25th World Scout Jamboree (2023)

Vote on World Scout Committee 2017-2020 candidates


JOTA-JOTI report


Announcement of results of the vote on invitations to host the 25th WSJ 2023 and the World Scout Committee election


19:00
 

Azerbaijani evening

Dinner as part of Azerbaijani evening
Transport will be organized from hotels to the Azerbaijani evening venue

21:30

Return to hotels

Time
Session


08:45 - 09:00

PLENARY SESSION

Meditation

09:00 - 09:05

Annoucements


09:05 - 10:30
 

New WOSM Member

Partnerships

Voting on Resolutions of the 41st World Scout Conference

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 - 12:30

Voting on Resolutions of the 41st World Scout Conference (cont)

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch

14:00 - 15:25

Voting on Resolutions of the 41st World Scout Conference (cont.)

15:25 - 15:30

Announcement of the new Chairperson an Vice-Chairpersons of the
World Scout Committee

15:30 - 16:00

Coffee break

16:00 - 17:30

Breakout sessions

19:00

Free evening
*Dinner not provided*

Time
Session

08:45 - 09:00

PLENARY SESSION

Meditation

09:00 - 09:05

Announcements


09:05 -  10:30
 

Honours and Awards (including Centenary Diplomas)

16th WSM (Ireland 2021) update report

Presentations by candidates to host the 42nd WSC and 14th WSYF

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee break



11:00 - 11:45
 

Vote on invitations to host the 42nd WSC and 14th WSYF (2020)

24th World Scout Jamboree - North America 2019

Annoucement of results of the vote on invitations to host
the 42nd WSC and 14th WSYF

Global Support System and Introduction to NSO Showcases

11:45 - 12:30

Breakout sessions - NSO Showcases

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch


14:00 - 15:30
 

Breakout sessions - NSO Showcases (cont.)
+
Conference evaluation (focus groups)

15:30 - 16:00

Coffee break

 


16:00 - 17:30

 

PLENARY SESSION

Outgoing WSC Chairperson's Farewell

NSO Growth Commitments and NSO Growth Awards, with closing remarks by the WOSM Secretary General

Investiture of the newly elected Members of the World Scout Committee

Incoming World Scout Committee Chairpeson's Address

19:00

Closing ceremony and party

Dinner as part of closing ceremony

Close Menu