The World Organization of the Scout Movement
The Scout movement, first founded by Lord Baden-Powell in 1907, plays the great and irreplaceable role in the educational process and daily life of the modern young generation. Just for more than 100 years, the Movement has united more than 500 million scouts, girls and boys, in its ranks. Nowadays the World Organization of Scout Movement - WOSM - is represented by more than 40 millions active members from more than 200 countries and territories and rapidly grows.
The great contribution of Scouting is the will and motivation of young people for creating a harmonious world, respect to traditions, customs and religions of other nations, love to people and society and own country, tolerance, intelligence, life skills, developing young people to become responsible citizens and respected personalities.  WOSM’s Vision sets out a clear ambition for 2023 – by that year we want 100 million young people as our members to inspire change in their local communities and in the world, and so ensure Scouting is recognised as the leading educational youth movement in the world. Some changes and a lot of joint efforts are necessary to make that happen, and the National Scout Organizations across the world are actively involved in the process of growth and development of the movement at all levels.
The Association of Scouts of Azerbaijan
The Association of Scouts of Azerbaijan (Azərbaycan Skautlar Assosiasiyası) – ASA - was established on 11th of October 1997, when Namik Jafarov, the founder and the first President of the Association, gathered the first members of the new organization and pitched the first scout tent in the camp in Nabran (Northern region of Azerbaijan). Hence, on 20th August 2000 ASA was invited to join WOSM and became an active member of the Eurasia Scout Region of WOSM. In addition to that, it is a member of the National Assembly of Youth Organizations of the Republic of Azerbaijan.Current president of the Association of Scouts of Azerbaijan is Ilyas Ismayilli.
Headquartered in the heart of Baku, the National Scout Association has, for the past 20 years, developed and improved its organisational structure, enhanced its management system, launched and implemented many major projects, as well as organised annual international camps.
The ASA plays a significant role in educating the new generation of young people in Azerbaijan. Today, there are more than 1,750 members from 16 regions in the country. Its active promotion and development of Scouting in Azerbaijan, has led to the significant growth of Scouting in Baku and its neighbouring regions, resulting not only in more members but also new partners.
During 2014 – 2017, The Association has delivered over 210 local Scout projects and events to date, organises yearly programmes and annual summer camps for its members, and regularly represents Azerbaijani Scouting at Regional and World level events.
If you want to learn more and join our friendly scout family in Azerbaijan, please, contact us via email info@scout.az.